Elemi (Canarium luzonicum)

Botanical Family: Burseraceae (frankincense)

Plant Origin: Philippines

Extraction Method: Steam distilled from the gum/resin of the tree

Key Constituents: Limonene (40-72%), Alpha-Phellandrene (10-24%), Sabinene (3-8%), Elemol (1-25%)

Historical Data: Elemi has been used in Europe for hundreds of years in salves for skin and is included in celebrated healing ointments such as baum paralytique. Used by a  17th century physician , J.J. Wecker on the battle wounds of soldiers, elemi belongs to the same botanical family as frankincense (Boswellia carteri) and myrrh (Commiphora myrrha). The Egyptians used elemi for ambalming, and subsequent cultures (particularly in Europe) used it for skin care and for reducing fine lines, wrinkles, and improving skin tone.

Medical Properties: Antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic

USES: Muscle/nerve pain, skin problems (scars, acne, wrinkles), can be grounding and used to clear the mind.

Fragrant Influence: Its spicy, incense-like fragrance is very conductive toward meditation. Can be grounding and used to clear mind.

Application: (1) Apply 2-3 drops on location, (2) apply on chakras and/or Vita Flex points, (3) inhale directly, (4) diffuse, or (5) if used as a dietary supplement, put one drop in a capsule and take, or put one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid (rice milk, etc.)

 Found in: Ortho Sport Massage Oil


All material provided on this website is provided for informational or educational purposes only,
and is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your healthcare professional or physician.